MERRY & BRIGHT by CECIL ALDIN c1911
In Good Hands. Swaine Adeney Brigg

SPORTING & HUNTING BOOKS

SENSIBLE OFFERS ON MOST BOOKS WILL BE ACCEPTED!! PLEASE CONTACT ME

The gallery stocks a wide variety of new and antique books on Sporting Art as well as rare original and out of print titles by Cecil Aldin, Snaffles and other artists. Our catalogue also includes a splendid selection of unusual hunting, dogs, reference and countryside related books. Should you not find what you are looking for here however, we would be delighted to search for particular or rare titles on your behalf. Simply call or email with the details and i will do my best to locate the book for a small fee.

NEW! SWAINE ADENEY BRIGG - 'IN GOOD HANDS.' Author Katherine Prior. Publisher John Adamson. The definitive guide to the last 250 years of the Company we know today as 'Swaine Adeney Brigg.'
Invaluable reference book for Collectors. Now available from Victoria Gallery who contributed many of the leather goods and hunting horns featured in this beautiful book.
RRP. Price £47.50. GALLERY PRICE £45.00. Author signed copies are also available £50.00.
As reviewed in The British Sporting Art Trust by Roy Heron (Autumn 2012).

RARE - CHESHIRE CATS & CHESHIRE CHEESES. ILLUSTRATED BY HARD HYDE. SEASON AUGUST '36 - JUNE '37. VERY GOOD CONDITION. PRICE: POA.

CECIL ALDIN 1870-1935.
FORTY FINE LADIES - De-luxe edition. Part VELLUM. Limited edition signed by Cecil Aldin and author Patrick Chalmers. Fine condition bar small inscription. Published by Eyre & Spottiswood. Teg. No. 38/250. Verses appeared in Punch. RARE. Beautiful collector's copy. PRICE: POA
FORTY FINE LADIES. First edition. Pub. Eyre & Spottiswood 1929. Check availability

MERRY & BRIGHT 24 fabulous colour plates plus endpapers and title page. Delightful story about a daschund & a terrier. Large 4to. First edition c1911. Published by Henry Frowde & Hodder & Stoughton. London. Good condition. £275.00

CECIL ALDIN HUNTING DIARY- 1935/36. Mint. Highly collectible.
THE RIMASOP HUNTING DIARY- Season 1913/14. Rare, in vg cond. Part filled. Compliments of Messrs. Rimell & Allsop etc. Privately published. Six colour hunting illustrations - VG. £ 325.00
TIME I WAS DEAD. RARE DE-LUXE SIGNED LIMITED EDITION Quarto leather red morocco. Teg. Pub. Eyre & Spottiswood 1934. /100. A true Collectors book. Lovely copy. PRICE: POA
TIME I WAS DEAD. First ed. 1934. Bright red boards. VG. Part of original DJ. £95.00
THE CECIL ALDIN BOOK- Pub. Eyre & Spottiswood, 1932. Fine 3/4 Red Morocco leather over red cloth. Matching marbled end papers. £ 175.00
THE SPORTING ART OF CECIL ALDIN - Signed by Roy Heron. Mint.
THE SPORTING ART OF CECIL ALDIN - Roy Heron. Mint
STORY OF A SPORTING ARTIST- Roy Heron. 1981. From £65.00
CECIL ALDIN'S DOGS & HOUNDS- 1990. Rupert Collens. £ 40.00
DOGS OF CHARACTER - Reprint 1986. £ 48.00
BUNNYBOROUGH -1st ed. 1946. dust-jacket. Eyre & Spottiswood. Good cond. £ 48.00
CECIL ALDIN EXHIBITION CATALOGUE 1990 £ 12.00

THE RASCAL companion to A Dog Day. Edited by Roy Heron. HB & DJ. Souvenir Press 2009. First published as 'A Gay Dog' in 1905. £8.99.
PUPPY DOG'S TALES. Cecil Aldin illustrations told by Roy Heron. HB & DJ. Pub. Souvenir Press 2002. £8.99

SNAFFLES (CHARLIE JOHNSON PAYNE) 1884-1967

MORE BANDOBAST - DE-LUXE EDITION. With bookplate signed by Snaffles. Pub. 1936. Oatmeal cloth with titled leather spine. VG condition. £495.00
'LIFE AND WORKS OF SNAFFLES' - First Pub.1987 & Reprint 1988. From £90.00
'SNAFFLES ON RACING AND POINT TO POINTING.' Pub 1988.
'SNAFFLES ON HUNTING.' Pub. 1990. RARE. PRICE: POA
MIXED BAGMEN.' By J K Stanford. First ed. Pub.1945. DJ & book very good condition. £85.00

LIONEL EDWARDS 1878-1966

'THE FOX.' First ed. 1949. 8 col. plates & 24 bl & white. Original green cloth. Fine DJ & book. Collins. St. James Place. London. £95.00
'A STUART SKETCH BOOK 1542-1746.'By H Frank Wallace and illustrated by Lionel Edwards. Pub. Eyre & Spottiswood 1933. First edition. Red cloth. Very good condition. £90.00

SIR ALFRED JAMES MUNNINGS 1878-1959 KCVO.

MORE WORKS AVAILABLE BY REQUEST.
'AN APPRECIATION OF THE ARTIST AND A SELECTION OF HIS PAINTINGS
' By Stanley Booth, hardback, 1986 vgc now out of print. Published by Muller, Blond & White. London. Rare. £175.00
ALSO AVAILABLE IN PAPERBACK WHILST STOCKS LAST. NEW BUT OUT OF PRINT. £25.00
NATIONAL HORSE RACING MUSEUM CATALOGUE. The Life and works of Sir Alfred Munnings. Published 2007. £12.00

VARIOUS AUTHORS

THE PAUL MELLON COLLECTION of British Sporting & Animal Painters' Drawings 1500-1850, Paintings 1655-1867. 2 Large Volumes. £ 225.00 pair
'The Hunting of The Hare' - David Grayling, 1991. Signed, Ltd. Ed./300.w. dust-jacket £ 45.00
'The History of the Airedale Beagles & Hunting in Airedale' by Dennis Shutt. Signed, Ltd. Edition 205/250. £ 35.00
'Phil Burrows & the Bolebroke Beagles' - John Robson & Andrew Jennings. 1st Ed. 1994, double-signed, mint. £ 35.00
'Rosa Bonheur - A Life & A Legend' - 1981. £ 30.00'
Catalogue - John Emms' - 1994. Mint. £28.00
Catalogue - Maud Earl' - 1992. Mint. £28.00
Arthur James & I' - RWF Poole. Hardback. Signed '92. £ 25.00
'Mosemans Illustrated Guide for Purchasers of Horse Furnishing Goods' £ 25.00
'Booted & Spurred' - Peter Biegel. 1st Ed. 1949. £ 20.00
'Shropshire Beagles', The First Sixty Years' - 1994. paperback. £ 20.00
MICHAEL LYNE - From Litter to Later. 1973. First ed. DJ. £48.00
HUNTING REFLECTIONS by R F P Monckton. MFH of The Albrighton Hunt 1929-1935. Reprint. £10.00
JOHN MINOPRIO, THE PHOTOGRAPHY OF - 'HORSES & HEROES.' OUTSTANDING PHOTOGRAPHY. Published 2000. Large hardback with dust jacket. MINT. Please call for further details of this beautiful book. Signed by Author : If available. Please enquire.
JOHN MINOPRIO. THE BLUE AND BUFF. PORTRAIT OF AN ENGLISH HUNT. The Beaufort Hunt. First edition plus dust jacket. 1992. Published by The Swan Hill Press. Highly sought after. Now available. From £100.00.
Early Drawings - Thomas Sidney Cooper Vol 1 1992. £ 18.00

WILLIAM SECORD - 'DOG PAINTING.' A history of dogs in art. Pub. Feb 2009. NEW. Hardback & DJ. 525 illustrations. Beautiful coffee table book and reference. £39.50
WILLIAM SECORD - 'A BREED APART.' Hardback & DJ. NEW. £35.00
'A POCKET HUNTING MAP OF THE HEYTHROP.' Very good condition. Bound in red. List of meets and maps. Age unknown c1910? Wonderful early memorabilia. £110.00
' POCKET MASSERS'S HUNTING MAP OF THE BRAMHAM MOOR DISTRICT.' 1885. Published by Walter W Masser. Leeds. Linen backed map in very good condition. (Rubbed) Black boards with embossed gilt lettering & delightful running fox. £150.00
'THE HUNTING HORN AND HOW TO BLOW IT.'
By L C R Cameron.Kohler & Son. Sole proprietors: Swaine Adeney Brigg & Sons. 185 Piccadilly, London. c1947. RARE memorabilia. £50.00

SOME OBSERVATIONS on the Diseases of Brunus edwardii (Species nova)Originally printed by The Veterinary Record. Humerous paperback. Wonderful present for all BEAR LOVERS. (Teddy Bears, diseases of) Tongue in cheek! £25.00
GILBERT HOLIDAY 1879-1937. 'HORSES AND SOLDIERS.'
A subscription edition published privately by Gale & Polden, Aldershot. 1938. Cloth. Book Condition: Fine.
Gilbert Holiday (illustrator). First Edition. He was acknowledged by his fellow artists, such as Lionel Edwards and Charlie Johnson Payne (Snaffles) He served with Royal Field Artillery in the First World War and many of the paintings reproduced in this book have been culled from the messes and batteries of regiments of the British Army. Badly injured in a hunting accident the artist spent the last years of his life in a wheelchair. Privately published by subscription a year after his death as a tribute and memorial not only to the artist but also to the passing of the horse from the army. This is one of the most difficult of Holiday's books to find. All the plates have acid free tissue guards. A lovely and rare book. £195.00

LYNWOOD PALMER, EQUESTRIAN ARTIST, WHIP AND HORSEMAN. Published by Sally Mitchell 2009. NEW. Hardback & DJ. £35.00 Postage £4.50
MICK CAWSTON PUBLISHED WORKS. Vol. 1. Published by Sally Mitchell 2009. £30.00. Postage £4.50
MICK CAWSTON PUBLISHED WORKS. Vol. 2. Published by Sally Mitchell. 2010. £30.00 Postage £4.50

THE FIELD & SWAINE & ADENEY FOXHUNTING GUIDE. Paper booklet c1940. Approx 5 1/2" x 8 1/2". Wonderful memorablia. £18.00

MEMBER OF THE FINE ART TRADE GUILD AND THE BRITISH SPORTING ART TRUST
WHY NOT JOIN THE BSAT TODAY?